An award platform targeted at rewarding creativity and hard working West African youths both at home and in diaspora

Wafricawards Top Nominees


  Click Here For Update on The Winning Criteria

Blogsite of The Year


Nafmalook.wordpress.com

Amiloaded.com

Mohamedsalaha.wordpress.com

Sammytheauthor

Unibadanefiwe.com



Online PR of The Year


Adesuyi Adeola (Adebob)

Officialceejay

Alfred Collier

Esiaba Ikenna Charles

David Annang – Akwetey


  Click Here For Update on The Winning Criteria

  Best Poet of The Year 

     Olabode Olufunke
     Owo
     Kanyinsola Olorunisola
     Oluchi
     Raheem Toheen Solace

 

Most Enterprising Student


Moussa Thiam

Funky J Collections

Reine Eliane Malou

Ike Nathaniel

Rocky Gold Collection




Best Student of The Year


Boubacar Dabo

Amb. Micheal Conteh

Fahidat Gbadamosi



Best Student Union Government


AAUASU

University of Ibadan Student Union



Student Brand of The Year


Scion Magazine

UI Connect

Oasis Media Group

Gospelcrib Media

Light House Media


Best Journalist of The Year


Anthony Young

Olufehmy Dammy (oluwadarmie)

Kunle Adebajo

Seyi Daniels

Anas Aremeyaw Ana


On Air personality of The Year

O’neal Robert

Martina Brooks

Theresa Faneye

Master Queen

John Binho



Best Photographer of The Year

Godgiven

CDQ

Ola

Ellisoft



Graphic Designer of The Year


Abiodun (Bros J)

Emperor Concept

WAP

Extwoo Graphics

DKK




Fashionista of The year

Hushpuppy

Bobrisky

Gbenro Ajibade

Pamela Peter Vigboro

Uti Uwachukwu




Most Expensive (Male)

Adelowo Samson (Zaw)

Hushpuppi

Investor_bj




Most Expensive (Female)

Rosy Omeje

Adenike




Model of the Year (Male)

Ojeh Victor Isaac

St. Gonea

Enitan Oluwole

Philip Kekula

Willy Jackson




Model of the year (Female)

Morenike (Mhizrhenny)

Sanwoolu Anthonia (Mhztoniad)

Sophia Rufai

Lucy

Hammat Montia




Album of the Year

Overdose (Alonzo)

Now or Never (Kao Denero)

New Age Vibes

Sound From The Other Side (Wizkid)

Son of Mercy (Davido)




Record label of the Year

GMAP Records

Big Dreams Entertainment

Starboy Worldwide

YBNL Nation

Made Men Music (Triple M) Group




Youth Favorite Best Rapper (Male)

Iba One

Tal B

Joblaze

Yuppie Lizzes

Lil Gold




Youth Favorite Best Rapper (Female)

Beambor Taylor

Mz Kiss

Sasha P

Mona Queen

Pretty Perry




Youth Favorite Artiste

CIC (Commander in Chief)

Den G

Eazzy

Miss Menneh

Eric Geso




Youth Favorite Actor

Folarin Falana (Jennifer’s Diary)

Atilola Samuel

Jimmy Bangura (genesis

Adetutu Ebere




Youth Favorite Actress

Olayode Juliana (Jennifer’s Diary)

Okpachu Stephaine

Zainab Sherrif (Elephant in The Room)

Salamatu Kargbo (Deep in The Game)




Best Up & Coming Artiste (Male)

Chukkysmiles

Teedeevee

Lp Lekingson

Brown S

Rogerlino



Best Up & Coming Artiste (Female)

KKC

Jayde

Dun_Delle

Oumou Sangare

Akindele Titilayo




Best Comedian

Mc Daniboy

Emmanuella

Twyse

Kante

Geejokes




Best Dj

Dj Odinho

Dj Lil prince

Cool Dj Shoegzey

Dj Spinal

Dj Shine D’Best





Best Music Group

Kingkong

Songhoy Blues

LXG

Nationswide ENT




Best Music Producer

Kliqkay

Champagne Beatz

E’keyz

Nashito Kulala

Moussa Wague (Keyzit)




Best Dancer

Oma

Kevinblak

Philip Thearter Arts




Best Dance Group

Frikanah Theatre Company

Dream Catchers Dancers

The Testifiers

Cymbals Dancers

Dance Factors




Best Actor

Lateef Adedimeji

John Dumelo

Tope Tedela

Sir Chris




Best Actress

Funke Akindele

Bimbo Akintola

Yvonne Nelson

Ivie Okujaye

Okawa Shaznay




Best TV Series

Beneath The Lies

Jennifer’s Diary

Sokhulu and Partners

Duplicity




Rookie of The Year

Brown S

Soprano

Otto




Most Sophisticated

Ashaolu Idowu

Jonah Monalisa

Ajaguna Tinuola

Bob Soibi




Influential Personality

Akinnibosun Mayowa (AAUA AMEBO)

Olalekan

Adeoye Adejare “Skelembe”




Black Diamond (Male)

Damvbel (Hnuab)

Olalere Maryowah

Daniel Ikechukwu




Black Diamond (Female)

Ologunowa Mofiyinoluwa

Dada Oluwatosin

Azuka Goodness Chukwunoso

IDK





Make Up Artist of The Year

Kayge Cosmetics

Sanwoolu Anthonia (Mhztoniad)

Priscilla Nyarko of Glam Faces

House of Tara

Akereja Victoria




Skin Care Brand of The Year

Anike Herbal Solution

Perion Beauty

Glee Skincare

Sherry Gold




Best Athlete of the Year (Male)

Dele Giwa

Dede Ayew

Chima Vhykishima “Philosophy”




Best Athlete of the Year (Female)

Arowolo Rhoda

Ifeoluwa Akano




Political Icon of The Year

Segun Odunayo (Damzy)

Oba

Onifade Bello

Amadou Thiam

Nana Addo Dankwa




Entrepreneur of The Year

Amadou Diawara (Famib)

Halatou Dem Danaya

Opeyemi Agbeniyi

Otunba Wesco

Adeniye Olusesan R



Organization Making a Difference

Trop C’est Trop

MediaAFRICA

West Africa Youth Conference (WAYC)

Treatment Action Campaign

The Global Fund



Clothier of The Year

Eeb Conture

SMJ Klothings

Yomi Casual

Zini Conture

Smart Casual